CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Mr. Walter C Wilkett
Sr. Regulatory Specialist- Fedex Trade Networks
1050 B Street
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of various rare Earth Oxide catalyst powders from China

Dear Mr. Wilkett:

In your letter dated February 05, 2008, on behalf of Advanced Material Resources Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your initial ruling request you provided a list of nine products for which you requested tariff classifications. Additional information was requested and documentation was provided to this office by you via phone and email. In your ruling request letter you stated, that all the compounds will be used as supported catalysts in catalytic converters. Ruling request will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. Your inquiry asked for 9 classifications. You may wish to consider resubmission of your request for the products which classification has not been issued in this reply.

The following is a list of the products indicated in your ruling request letter and additional documentation received by this office. 1) Product Code 2-80-50-10 CeZrOx 2) Product Code 2-80-50-30 CeZrLaOx 3) Product Code 2-80-50-45 CeZrPrNdOx 4) Product Code 2-80-50-50 CeZrPrNdOx 5) Product Code CXO-955 Cerium + Lanthanum

Item number 1 consists of 70 percent Cerium Oxide, and 20 percent Zirconium Oxide. Item number 2 consists of 63 to 65 percent Cerium Oxide, 20 to 22 percent Zirconium Oxide, and 14 to 16 percent Lanthanum Oxide. Item number 3 consists of 25 to 30 percent Cerium Oxide, 56 to 62 percent Zirconium Oxide, and 5 to 7 percent of both Neodymium and Praseodymium Oxide. Item number 4 consists of 45 to 50 percent Cerium Oxide, 36 to 38 percent Zirconium Oxide, and 5 to 7 percent of both Neodymium and Praseodymium Oxide. You state that all products listed above will be used as supported catalysts in catalytic converters. Item number 5 (CX0-955) listed above consists of 95 percent Cerium Oxide, 1 to 5 percent Lanthanum Oxide with less than 1 percent of Neodymium and Praseodymium Oxide.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 1 through 4 above for the indicated product codes, will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, “Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Supported catalysts: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for item number 5 above (Product code CXO-955) will be 2846.90.2050 which provides for, “Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals; Other: Mixtures of rare earth oxides or of rare earth chlorides; Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division